Privacy Policy

Version 1: 21 May 2018

Privacy Notice

Introduction

 

This privacy notice provides you with details of how we collect, store and process your data. It should be read in conjunction with our general terms and conditions.

 

When you purchase from Ambience Arts your personal data will be handled in line with the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) 2016.

 

The privacy and handling of data that identifies living individuals is important to us, we will operate a ‘by default and by design’ set of procedures to meet the requirements of the GDPR. We will be acting in the capacity of data controller and data processor. It is important that the data we hold is accurate and up to date so if any information you have provided changes then please update us using the following email address – ambienceartss@gmail.com

 

Website

Ambience Arts is committed to protecting your privacy and ensuring that personal and sensitive information collected via our website www.ambiencearts.co.uk is gathered in compliance with this Privacy Notice. Our Privacy Notice, as outlined below includes details about the type of information we collect, how this information is used, stored and disclosed.

Links to other websites

Our Website may contain links to the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates, which are outside of our control and are not covered by this Privacy Notice. If you access other sites using the links provided, the operators of these sites may collect information from you, which will be used by them in accordance with their own privacy notices. We would encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit.

 

Data Collected

 

The data we may collect, store and process includes the following types

 

  • Identity data, including but not limited to, your full name, title.
  • Contact data, including but not limited to, billing address, delivery / site address, email address, phone numbers.
  • Financial data, including but not limited to, your bank account details, transactions resulting from the work we carry out for you.
  • Technical data, including but not limited to, login data, equipment used, computer addresses, location details, log information.
  • Communications data, including but not limited to, email communications

 

Please note that as part of our contractual relationship we may collect, store and process personal details of other individuals in your organisation and you must have obtained permission either by contract or consent with them for us to do that.

 

We do not collect, store or process sensitive data as defined by the regulation.

 

 

How we collect data

 

Direct interaction: Data you provide to us via email, letter, phone call).

 

  1. How is the information used?

    This information is used only within Ambience Arts to enable us to contact you by post, email or telephone for responding to your enquiry providing the most suitable services or products

sending you offers and news about services and products provided by us, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes communication purposes to continually improve our services, products and customer service levels. statistical analysis, customer surveys, customer relations and to help with future dealings with you.

We will only contact you by e-mail to respond to your enquiry or to send information that we feel you would specifically be interested in.
You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes.
If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please email or write to the address shown below
The data provided will be held on one or more of our systems whether on premise or off premise.

 

The data used for support will be stored whilst the contract is in place and for a maximum of twelve months after the contract ends. Accountancy data will be held for the statutory period as required by the UK Government.

 

Your Legal Rights

 

We try to meet the highest standards when collecting and using personal information. For this reason, we take any complaints we receive about this very seriously. We encourage people to bring it to our attention if they think that our collection or use of information is unfair, misleading or inappropriate. We would also welcome any suggestions for improving our procedures.

This privacy notice was drafted with brevity and clarity in mind. It does not provide exhaustive detail of all aspects of our collection and use of personal information. However, we are happy to provide any additional information or explanation needed. If you have any requests or concerns about any information contained within our Privacy Notice, contact Asha at:

Email: ambienceartss@gmail.com
Tel: 07772247611

 

Under certain circumstances, you have the right to rectification, erasure, restriction, objection, if you deem, and it is proven, the data we hold is incorrect.

 

You have the right to data portability

 

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the UK supervisory authority, which is the

Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). If you are unhappy about any aspect of how we handle your personal data or the application of your rights then please contact us in the first instance.

 

The ICO contact details can be found at www.ico.org.uk You can see more about these rights at:

 

https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation- gdpr/individual-rights/

 

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please email us at the email address in section 1 of this document.

 

Disclosures of your personal data

 

We will not share your data with any third parties. However, If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce any agreements, or to protect the rights, property or safety of Ambience Arts, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.
Data Security

 

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed.

 

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

 

Data Retention

 

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

 

By law we have to keep basic information about our customers (including Contact, Identity, Financial and Transaction Data) for six years after they cease being customers for tax purposes. This data will therefore be retained for seven years to allow us to respond to a

‘last minute’ request.

 

Technical data will be kept for one year beyond the date on which the last processing occurred.

 

AshaKhela

Ambience Arts